ITC Conference Guide
Wednesday Technical Sessions, 2 p.m.
SESSION 14: Room 602-4
Advances in Packaging and Probing
Swaroop Ghosh, University of South Florida (Chair)
14.1 (Invited) Managing Signal, Power and Thermal Integrity for 3-D Integration
Presenter: Madhavan Swaminathan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Firing Line: Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Duke University (FL)
14.2 Direct Probing on Large-Array Fine- Pitch Micro-Bumps of a Wide-I/O Logic-Memory Interface
Presenter: Erik Jan Marinissen, IMEC
Firing Line: Doug Josephson, Intel
14.3 Wafer-level Chip-scale Package Copper Pillar Probing
Presenter: Hao Chen, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
Firing Line: Vivek Chickermane, Cadence Design Systems
SESSION 15: Room 608-9
Building Robust Systems: Under Test and in the Wild
Haluk Konuk, Broadcom (Chair)
15.1 (Invited) A Tale of Two Lives: Under Test and in the Wild
Presenter: Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto
Firing Line: Chen-Yong Cher, IBM
15.2 Soft Error Resiliency Characterization and Improvement on IBM BlueGene/Q Processor Using Accelerated Proton Irradiation
Presenter: Chen-Yong Cher, IBM
Firing Line: Zebo Peng, Linkoping University
15.3 Efficient RAS Support for Die-stacked DRAM
Presenter: Hyeran Jeon, Texas Instruments
Firing Line: Vikas Chandra, ARM
SESSION 16: Room 615
Emerging SoC Challenges: Design, Quality, Reliability
Nur Touba, University of Texas at Austin (Chair)
16.1 Systematic Approach for Trim Test-Time Optimization: Case Study on a Multicore RF SOC
Presenter: Rajesh Mittal, Texas Instruments
Firing Line: Salvado Mir, TIMA Laboratory
16.2 (Invited) Thermal-aware Mobile SoC Design and Test in 14-nm FinFET Technology
Presenter: Bong Hyun Lee, Samsung
Firing Line: Devanathan Varadarajan, Texas Instruments
16.3 Robustness of TAP-based Scan Networks
Presenter: Farrokh Ghani Zadegan, Ericsson
Firing Line: Nicola Nicolici, McMaster University
SESSION 17: Room 618
Coding, Coverage, Vmin and Repair: Tradeoffs in Today’s Embedded Memories
Said Hamdioui, Delft Univ. of Technology (Chair)
17.1 (Invited) Trading-Off On-Die Observability for Cache Minimum Supply Voltage Reduction in System-on-Chip (SoC) Processors
Presenter: Keith Bowman, Qualcomm
Firing Line: Hans-Joachim Wunderlich, University of Stuttgart
17.2 (Invited) Design, Test and Repair Methodology for FinFET-based Memories
Presenter: Yervant Zorian, Synopsys
Firing Line: Jonathan Chang, TSMC
17.3 A Tag-based Solution for Efficient Utilization of Efuse for Memory Repair
Presenter: Kalpesh Shah, Texas Instruments
Firing Line: Samy Makar
SESSION 18 : Room 606
Big Data: Big Problem or Opportunity for Test?
Peter Maxwell, ON Semiconductor (Chair)
18.1 Spatiotemporal Wafer-level Correlation Modeling with Progressive Sampling: A Pathway to HVM Yield Estimation
Presenter: Ali Ahmadi, UT Dallas
Firing Line: Anne Gattiker, IBM
18.2 Yield Optimization Using Advanced Statistical Correlation Methods
Presenter: Li-C. Wang, University of California, Santa Barbara
Firing Line: Shawn Blanton, Carnegie Mellon University
18.3 (Invited) Big Data and Test
Presenter: Anne Gattiker, IBM
Firing Line: Jim Huang, Hewlett Packard